finding that "the additional conviction of reckless driving was arrested because it was used to enhance the DWI"
[…] IV. Notice of Aggravating Factors
A. Standard of Review
Defendant alleges a violation of a statutory mandate, and “[a]lleged statutory errors are questions of law.” State v. Mackey, –––N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 708 S.E.2d 719, 721 (2011). A question of law is reviewed de novo. Id. Under the de novo standard, the Court “ ‘considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment’ for that of the lower” court. State v. Williams, 362 N.C. 628, 632–33, 669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008) (citation omitted).
B. Discussion
Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–179(a1)(1) (2011), if a defendant appeals a DWI conviction to superior court and the State intends to use one or more aggravating factors under N.C.G.S. § 20–179(c) or (d), then the State is required to “provide the defendant with notice of its intent ... no later than 10 days prior to trial[.]” In the present case, the record reveals that the State failed to provide notice to Defendant of its intent to pursue any aggravating factors.