NO. COA13-887
[…] D: Notice
Defendant contends the State failed to provide notice that it intended to seek aggravating factors as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(a1)(1). We agree that the State's failure to provide the required notice was error. However, we conclude that because the trial court intended to sentence Defendant within the presumptive range and because we are remanding this matter to the trial court to enter a sentence within the presumptive range as it intended, the error regarding proper notice was harmless.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(a1)(1) provides the following with regard to notice of aggravating factors:
If the defendant appeals to superior court, and the State intends to use one or more aggravating factors under subsections (c) or (d) of this section, the State must provide the defendant with notice of its intent. The notice shall be provided no later than 10 days prior to trial and shall contain a plain and concise factual statement indicating the factor or factors it intends to use under the authority of subsections (c) and (d) of this section. The notice must list all the aggravating factors that the State seeks to establish.Id. In the case sub judice, the record reveals that the State failed to provide notice to Defendant of its intent to pursue any aggravating factors.