NO. COA13-887
[…] Accordingly, Defendant's argument is overruled.
B: Sentencing
Defendant next contends the trial court erred by sentencing her to twelve months incarceration on the impaired driving conviction, because the maximum sentence allowed on a level four punishment is 120 days. We agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(j) provides the following sentencing guidelines for level four punishment: "A defendant subject to Level Four punishment . . . shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than 48 hours and a maximum term of not more than 120 days. The term of imprisonment may be suspended." Id.
In this case, the transcript makes clear that the trial court intended to sentence Defendant in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(j), at level four, within the presumptive range.