State v. Reed
[…] Reed's co-counsel.

The trial judge denied the motion for new trial, explaining that it addressed allegations related to Brady, Kyles, Giglio, as well as statements made by Mr. Cooper. The trial judge noted that the State reported it had no written statements from Mrs. Reed, and thus, there was nothing to disclose. Defense counsel objected.

On appeal, defendant's argument focuses on statements made by Mrs. Reed to the State during plea negotiations prior to trial. The statutory provision at issue is La. C.Cr.P. art. 722, which provides for confessions and statements of codefendants as follows:

Prior to January 2014, the law stated:

Upon motion of the defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to permit or authorize the defendant to inspect and copy, photograph or otherwise reproduce any relevant written or recorded confessions or inculpatory statements made by a codefendant and intended for use at trial. Exculpatory evidence shall be produced under this article even though it is not intended for use at trial.
In 2013, the legislature amended La. C.Cr.P. art. 722 in La. Acts 2013, No. 250 § 1. The new La. C.Cr.P. art. 722 retains defendant's right to obtain written or recorded confessions or statements made by a co-defendant. Under the new law, a written motion is required. Also, the limitations that the statements be inculpatory or the State must intend to use the statement at trial have been removed. See § 14:3. Discovery-By defendant, n. 22, La. Prac. Crim. Trial Prac. § 14:3 (4th ed.).

Upon written motion of the defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to permit or authorize the defendant to inspect and copy, photograph, or otherwise reproduce any written or recorded confessions or statements made by a codefendant.

It is within the trial court's discretion to choose an appropriate remedy for a discovery violation that will offset any possible prejudice.