A22-1299
[…] It is a type of saw often used in criminal activity. And Redmond brought the saw to a burglary. We therefore conclude that the state's evidence established that Redmond possessed a tool to gain access to money or property.
2. The state proved that Redmond intended to commit theft, an element of second- and third-degree burglary.
To convict Redmond of second-degree burglary and third-degree burglary, the state was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Redmond entered the building with intent to commit a crime or that he committed a crime in the building. Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subds. 2(a) ("Whoever enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building, either directly or as an accomplice, commits burglary in the second degree ...."), 3 ("Whoever enters a building without consent and with intent to steal or commit any felony or gross misdemeanor while in the building, or enters a building without consent and steals or commits a felony or gross misdemeanor while in the building, either directly or as an accomplice,