State v. R.B.
[…] On this point, she argues the municipal court incorrectly relied on Galicia, as that was a murder case with a passion-provocation defense, not, as here, a simple assault involving bodily injury of a non-serious nature. R.B. further argues the Law Division compounded that legal error by relying on Brown, which she claims is similarly legally and factually inapposite, as Brown involved an "atrocious assault and battery."

R.B. maintains N.J.S.A. 2C:2-10(b) specifically permits the defense of consent "if . . . the bodily harm consented to or threatened by the conduct consented to is not serious . . .," which she asserts clearly applies to the redness and swelling detailed in the photographs of J.B.'s face and ear.