No. 97-KA-1395.
[…] As he was being handcuffed, the defendant tried to put his right hand into his pocket. The officer grabbed the defendant's hand and noticed that his fist was clenched. When Randall opened his hand, the officer saw a plastic bag containing green vegetable matter and two white rock-like substances.
DISCUSSION:
The defense now argues that the trial court erred in denying the motion to suppress the evidence because the contraband was discovered only after the officers tried to arrest the defendant, and they had no right to arrest or handcuff him. The defense relies upon La.C.Cr.P. art. 211.4 and La.R.S. 32:411.1 C(1). La.C.Cr.P. art 211.4, driving without possession of a driver's license; summons by peace officer instead of arrest, provides in pertinent part:
A. When a peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe a person has committed an offense of driving without a valid driver's license in his possession, the police officer shall make every practical attempt based on identifying information provided by the person to confirm that the person has been issued a valid driver's license. If the police officer determines that the person has been issued a valid driver's license which is neither under revocation, suspension, or cancellation, but that the license is not in his possession, the peace officer shall issue a written summons to the offender in accordance with law, commanding him to appear and answer the charge.
La.R.S. 32:411.1 C(1), licensee to have license in immediate possession, provides:
C. (1) When an officer . . . has reasonable grounds to believe a person has committed an offense of driving without a valid driver's license in his possession, the police officer shall make every practical attempt based on identifying information provided by the person to confirm that the person has been issued a valid driver's license. If the police officer determines that the person has been issued a valid driver's license which is neither under revocation, suspension, or cancellation, but that the license is not in his possession, the peace officer shall issue a written summons to the offender in accordance with the law, commanding him to appear and answer the charge.
The defense notes that both articles provide that a driver's license must be revoked, suspended or cancelled before its absence empowers an officer with the right to arrest the driver.