defining Superior Court jurisdiction with reference to Connecticut constitution
[…] Public Acts 1997, No. 97–256, § 6 (P.A. 97–256). In lieu of this open-ended time frame, the legislature substituted the phrase “not later than three years after the acceptance of the plea....”
Public Act 97–256, § 6, made the following changes to General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 54–1j (c), with the new language in capital letters and the deleted language in brackets: “If the court fails to advise a defendant as required in subsection (a) of this section and the defendant [later at any time] NOT LATER THAN THREE YEARS AFTER THE ACCEPTANCE OF THE PLEA shows that his plea and conviction may have one of the enumerated consequences, the court, on the defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment, and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty. [In the absence of a record that the court provided the advice required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advice.]”