defining Superior Court jurisdiction with reference to Connecticut constitution
[…] (Emphasis added.) Cobham v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 258 Conn. at 37, 779 A.2d 80; accord State v. Fowlkes, 283 Conn. 735, 739, 930 A.2d 644 (2007); State v. Alexander, 269 Conn. 107, 112–13, 847 A.2d 970 (2004).
The defendant recognizes that there is neither a constitutional nor common-law basis for the trial court to exercise jurisdiction over his motion to vacate the judgment and withdraw his plea, and instead relies on a statutory grant of jurisdiction under § 54–1j. That statute provides: “If the court fails to advise a defendant as required in subsection (a) of this section, and the defendant not later than three years after the acceptance of the plea shows that his plea and conviction may have one of the enumerated consequences, the court, on the defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment, and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 54–1j (c).
It is clear that the only grant of jurisdiction expressly provided in the statute is afforded in those circumstances in which the defendant has filed the motion within the three year period prescribed. See State v.