defining Superior Court jurisdiction with reference to Connecticut constitution
[…] For example, in Stec v. Raymark Industries, Inc., 299 Conn. 346, 348–49, 10 A.3d 1 (2010), on which the defendant principally relies, this court considered whether the time limitation set forth in General Statutes § 31–301(a) for filing an appeal from a decision by a workers' compensation commissioner (commissioner) deprives the workers' compensation review board of subject matter jurisdiction over an untimely filed appeal. Section 31–301(a) provides in relevant part: “At any time within twenty days after entry of an award by the commissioner, after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion or after an order by the commissioner according to the provisions of section 31–299b, either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board by filing in the office of the commissioner from which the award or the decision on a motion originated an appeal petition and five copies thereof....” In considering the issue of jurisdiction, this court stated: “We initially note that, by its language, § 31–301(a) clearly requires that a party must appeal within twenty days. The statute also provides no exceptions to the twenty day filing period.