defining Superior Court jurisdiction with reference to Connecticut constitution
[…] The statute does not articulate a standard for determining whether to grant late filed motions, such as the “compelling circumstances” standard that the defendant seeks to apply, nor does it indicate whether the trial court must, or may, consider prejudice to the state due to lost evidence or witnesses.
Thus, although we agree that the legislature more clearly has indicated an unequivocal bar to filing beyond the prescribed period in setting certain statutes of limitation; see, e.g., General Statutes § 52–582 (“[n]o petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of, except that a petition based on DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] evidence that was not discoverable or available at the time of the original trial may be brought at any time after the discovery or availability of such new evidence”); as the state has pointed out, the legislature also amply has demonstrated that it knows how to provide good cause exceptions to time limitations if it so intends.