defining Superior Court jurisdiction with reference to Connecticut constitution
[…] The trial court considered the defendant's contention that, although § 54–1j (c) imposes a three year time restriction for mandatory withdrawal of a plea, the legislative history to the 1997 amendment that substituted the three year period for previous language mandating withdrawal of the plea upon a motion filed at “any time”
The defendant's criminal trial counsel also represented two codefendants.
indicates that the legislature did not intend to deprive a court of discretion to grant requests filed beyond the three year period if there are compelling circumstances.
Number 97–256, § 6, of the 1997 Public Acts made the following changes to § 54–1j (c), with the new added language indicated with capital letters and the deleted language in brackets: “If the court fails to advise a defendant as required in subsection (a) of this section and the defendant [later at any time] NOT LATER THAN THREE YEARS AFTER THE ACCEPTANCE OF THE PLEA shows that his plea and conviction may have one of the enumerated consequences, the court, on the defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment, and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty. [In the absence of a record that the court provided the advice required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advice.]”
The court agreed that the particular colloquy on which the defendant relied could be persuasive evidence in support of his view, but pointed out that, under General Statutes § 1–2z,