THE STATE OF ARIZONA, Respondent, v. LORENZO S. RAMIREZ, Petitioner.
[…] Thus, he reasoned, the sentencing court had erred by concluding it lacked discretion to place him on probation. The court rejected that claim and summarily dismissed Ramirez's petition. This petition for review followed.
¶4 We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. State v. Simmons, 238 Ariz. 503, ¶ 12 (App. 2015). Our goal is to ascertain the legislature's intent, and we will apply the plain language of an unambiguous statute without engaging in other means of interpretation. Id. Section 13-704(A) states that a juvenile who "has been tried as an adult and who stands convicted of a felony that is a dangerous offense shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment." Ramirez contends, however, that A.R.S. §§ 13-501(F) and 13-921(A), read together, nonetheless allow the court to impose probation.
¶5 Ramirez was charged as an adult pursuant to § 13-501(A).