THE STATE OF ARIZONA, Respondent, v. LORENZO S. RAMIREZ, Petitioner.
[…] State v. Simmons, 238 Ariz. 503, ¶ 12 (App. 2015). Our goal is to ascertain the legislature's intent, and we will apply the plain language of an unambiguous statute without engaging in other means of interpretation. Id. Section 13-704(A) states that a juvenile who "has been tried as an adult and who stands convicted of a felony that is a dangerous offense shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment." Ramirez contends, however, that A.R.S. §§ 13-501(F) and 13-921(A), read together, nonetheless allow the court to impose probation.
¶5 Ramirez was charged as an adult pursuant to § 13-501(A). Section 13-501(A) requires the state to charge a "juvenile in the same manner as an adult if the juvenile is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age at the time the alleged offense is committed" and is charged with certain offenses, including any "violent felony offense" and "[a]ny offense that is properly joined to an offense listed in this subsection." See also A.R.S. § 13-501(H)(4) (defining violent felony offense).