THE STATE OF ARIZONA, Respondent, v. LORENZO S. RAMIREZ, Petitioner.
[…] Ramirez's interpretation of § 13-501(A) applies with equal force to § 13-501(B), which allows the state to charge juveniles "at least fourteen years of age" as adults if accused of certain crimes, including dangerous offenses. But his proposed "exception" would scarcely be an exception at all, since it would apply to nearly all juveniles charged as adults for dangerous offenses, excepting only those previously convicted of a felony—that is, those who had previously been tried and convicted as an adult. See §§ 13-501(C), 13-921(A); see also A.R.S. § 8-207(A) ("[A]n order of the juvenile court in proceedings under this chapter shall not be deemed a conviction of crime . . . .").
¶8 In sum, if we were to adopt Ramirez's view, we would effectively disregard the plain language of § 13-704(A), which requires a prison term for any juvenile tried as an adult who is convicted of a dangerous offense.