NO. COA10-1197
[…] In his first challenge to the trial court's judgments, Defendant contends that the trial court erred by admitting certain portions of Aretha Moultrie's testimony into evidence. More specifically, Defendant argues that the trial court should not have allowed the admission of Ms. Moultrie's testimony concerning Martha's mental abilities, intelligence quotient, and cognitive abilities. We do not believe that Defendant is entitled to relief on the basis of this claim.
Among other offenses, Defendant was charged with having committed second degree rape in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3(a). In order to establish a defendant's guilt of that offense, the State must prove that the defendant engaged in vaginal intercourse with the victim by "force and against the [victim's] will" or with a victim who was "mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless, [where the defendant] knows or should reasonably know the other person is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3(a). According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1(1), the term "mentally disabled" means: