State v. Ram
[…] DISCUSSION

Ram argues that the trial court erred in awarding restitution to the trucking companies in the amount of the retail price of the fuel. He contends that the fuel companies were the true victims, and their loss is not equal to the price they charged for the fuel.

The authority to impose restitution is purely statutory. State v. Davison, 116 Wn.2d 917, 919, 809 P.2d 1374 (1991). When the type of restitution ordered is authorized by statute, the trial court has discretion to impose restitution, Id. This court does not reverse a restitution order absent an abuse of discretion. Id.

RCW 9.94A.753(3) requires that a restitution order "shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury." It specifies that restitution shall not include intangible losses. RCW 9.94A.753(3). And, it provides that "[t]he amount of restitution shall not exceed double the amount of the offender's gain or the victim's loss from the commission of the crime." RCW 9.94A.753(3). For purposes of this statute, "victim" is defined as "any person who has sustained emotional, psychological, physical, or financial injury to person or property as a direct result of the crime charged." RCW 9.94A.030(54).