No. S-18-126
[…] Looking at the act as a whole, the Legislature consistently uses the phrase "operator's license" in contexts where the term refers to an affirmatively issued license or permit to legally drive—not to the concept of potential privileges for unlicensed drivers. For example, § 60-484(1) states that "no resident of the State of Nebraska shall operate a motor vehicle upon the alleys or highways of this state until the person has obtained an operator's license for that purpose." Section 60-488(2)(a) of the act extends driving privileges to non-residents so long as "[s]uch nonresident shall be duly licensed under the motor vehicle laws of the state of his or her residence...." These provisions would make little sense if the term "operator's license" were strained to encompass persons who merely had the option to obtain a license or permit.