STATE OF TENNESSEE v. FRANK DELMAR RAINES, JR.
[…] Reid, 91 S.W.3d at 277 (quoting State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997)). The standard of review is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of the two. State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011); State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009).
Rape is the "unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by a victim." T.C.A. § 39-13-503(a). The offense of rape can be committed where the defendant accomplishes the sexual penetration "without the consent of the victim and the defendant knows or has reason to know at the time of the penetration that the victim did not consent." Id. at (a)(2).