NO. CAAP-15-0000919
[…] On appeal, Rackley contends that the circuit court plainly erred in imposing the five-year mandatory minimum sentence for Count I because: (1) the indictment failed to comply with the notice and due process requirements of Article I, Sections 5, 10, and 14 of the Hawai'i Constitution; and (2) although Rackley waived his right to a jury trial on the charged offenses, he did not waive his right to have a jury determine applicability of the mandatory minimum sentence under HRS § 706-660.1(3)(d) and (4) (2014).
HRS § 706-660.1(3)(d) and (4) provides in pertinent part:
(3) A person convicted of a felony, where the person had a semiautomatic firearm or automatic firearm in the person's possession or used or threatened its use while engaged in the commission of the felony, whether the semiautomatic firearm or automatic firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not, shall in addition to the indeterminate term of imprisonment provided for the grade of offense be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without possibility of parole or probation the length of which shall be as follows:
. . . .
(d) For a class C felony--five years.
. . . .
(4) In this section:
. . . .
"Semiautomatic firearm" means any firearm that uses the energy of the explosive in a fixed cartridge to extract a fired cartridge and chamber a fresh cartridge with each single pull of the trigger.
(Emphases added.)
For the reasons set forth below, we affirm.