NO. CAAP-15-0000919
[…] (CR. NO. 12-1-0552) MEMORANDUM OPINION
(By: Leonard, Presiding Judge, Ginoza and Chan, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Dante Rackley (Rackley) appeals from a Judgment of Conviction and Sentence, filed on October 9, 2015, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (circuit court), which convicted him of: Count I, Terroristic Threatening in the First Degree (TT1) in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-716(1)(e) (Supp. 2011); and Count II, Place to Keep Pistol or Revolver (Place to Keep) in violation of HRS § 134-25 (2011).
The Honorable Dean E. Ochiai presided.
At the time of Rackley's indictment, HRS § 707-716(1)(e) provided: "(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening: . . . (e) With the use of a dangerous instrument[.]" (Emphasis added.)