Appeal No. 2017AP1658-CR
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 340.01(46m) lacks a subsection (b) and states in its entirety:
"Prohibited alcohol concentration" means one of the following:(Emphasis added).
(a) If the person has 2 or fewer prior convictions, suspensions, or revocations, as counted under s. 343.307(1), an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.
(c) If the person is subject to an order under s . 343.301 or if the person has 3 or more prior convictions, suspensions or revocations, as counted under s. 343.307(1), an alcohol concentration of more than 0.02.
¶16 This brings me to WIS. STAT. § 343.301. As pertinent here, § 343.301 provides that a "court shall order a person's operating privilege ... be restricted to operating vehicles that are equipped with an ignition interlock device" if "[t]he person improperly refused to take a test under s. 343.305." § 343.301(1g)(a). As explained above, based on an improper refusal, the court in the prior case ordered license revocation for a period of seven months and installation of a device for a period of 12 months, although the court did not order immediate device installation.