Appeal No. 2017AP1658-CR
[…] The State asserts that the device installation order was required because Quisling had improperly refused to submit to a breath test, and Quisling does not dispute this.
¶5 The order did not reflect that the required device installation was to be immediate, as the court could have ordered. See WIS. STAT. § 343.301(2m) ("The court may order the installation of an ignition interlock device under sub. (1g) immediately upon issuing an order under sub. (1g.)."). Instead, by operation of statute, the installation requirement was contingent on the department issuing him a driver's license, and installation was to commence upon license issue. See § 343.301(2m).