Appeal No. 2017AP1360
[…] Marberry v. Macht , 2003 WI 79, ¶14, 262 Wis. 2d 720, 665 N.W.2d 155 (citation omitted; brackets in Marberry ). The chapter "provides for discharge from commitment once the statutorily-defined dangerousness ‘abates.’ " Id. (citation omitted).
¶6 "A committed person may petition the committing court for discharge at any time." WIS. STAT. § 980.09(1). The circuit court must deny the petition without a hearing unless the petition "alleges facts from which the court or jury would likely conclude ... that the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person." See id. "If the court determines that the record contains facts from which a court or jury would likely conclude the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment, the court shall set the matter for trial." Sec. 980.09(2). At the trial, the State "has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person." Sec. 980.09(3). If the State fails to meet its burden, the petitioner is to be discharged. Sec. 980.09(4).
¶7 As noted, the circuit court granted a trial on Purifoy’s petition. Purifoy has three challenges to that trial on appeal.