No.: 96-2159.
[…] Almost identical language is found in art. I, § 8(1) of the Wisconsin Constitution, which states that no person "may be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself or herself."
We reject Zanelli's reliance upon § 980.03(2), STATS., which grants the right to remain silent to "the person who is the subject of the petition." The statute plainly does not apply to Zanelli's silence at the time Curran conducted her examination in March 1995 because he was not yet the subject of a petition.
However, we conclude that he is correct about the application of § 980.05(1m), STATS., to his circumstances. This subsection is part of the statute titled "Trial" and provides: "At the trial to determine whether the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, all rules of evidence in criminal actions apply. All constitutional rights available to a defendant in a criminal proceeding are available to the person."
We first examine what constitutional rights are available to a defendant in a criminal trial with respect to the right to silence.