No.: 96-2159.
[…] Zanelli contends that the introduction of testimony regarding his psychiatric condition violated the physician-patient privilege afforded by § 905.04(2), STATS. The general rule of privilege as applicable here allows the patient a privilege to prevent disclosure of confidential communications made or information obtained for purposes of diagnosis or treatment by the patient's psychologist. Subsection (4)(a) of the same statute provides an exception to the privilege as to "communications and information relevant to an issue in proceedings to hospitalize the patient for mental illness . . . ."
Section 905.04(2), STATS., provides:
A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, the patient's physician, the patient's registered nurse, the patient's chiropractor, the patient's psychologist, the patient's social worker, the patient's marriage and family therapist, the patient's professional counselor or persons, including members of the patient's family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor.