No.: 96-2159.
[…] PRESENTENCE INVESTIGATION CONFIDENTIALITY
Zanelli also argues that the State was allowed to use information found in presentence investigation reports in violation of the confidentiality provisions found in § 972.15, STATS. In this case, the State's experts used Zanelli's PSIs from his prior criminal cases in their evaluation of him as a candidate for a ch. 980, STATS., petition. Furthermore, portions of Zanelli's PSI were read to the jury at the trial. The trial court concluded that the statutory exception to confidentiality in § 972.15(5), STATS., authorized the State to use the PSI in this manner.
Section 972.15(4), STATS., provides: "After sentencing, unless otherwise authorized under sub. (5) or ordered by the court, the presentence investigation report shall be confidential and shall not be made available to any person except upon specific authorization of the court."
Subsection (5) provides in part: