Cr. ID. No. 1712012254
[…] (7) The defendant's ability to pay is an element to be considered in determining the amount of restitution and the schedule of payments.
Id. at 1161. In Pratt v. State, the Delaware Supreme Court noted that there is no statutory requirement that a defendant's ability to pay be considered in determining the nature and amount of restitution. Id. at 1160 (citation omitted).
Were only § 4106 at issue, it would be clear that this Court may use its discretion with respect to ordering restitution. However, on July 8, 1994, the Delaware Legislature approved an amendment to 11 Del. C. § 841 which muddied the waters somewhat. As amended, § 841(d) provides as follows:
Upon conviction, the sentencing judge shall require full restitution to the victim for any monetary losses suffered and shall consider the imposition of community service and/or an appropriate curfew for a minor.
11 Del. C. § 841(d) (emphasis added).
Therefore, although restitution is discretionary under § 4016, Section 841(d) could be interpreted to limit that discretion.