Cr. ID. No. 1712012254
[…] The relationship between a prior civil settlement and a later criminal restitution demand is an issue of first impression in Delaware. While it is established that criminal restitution does not preclude a party from pursuing a civil remedy, the inverse of this relationship has yet to be fully explored.
See Redick v. State, 858 A.2d 947, 952 (Del. 2004) ("An award of restitution, based upon the evidence presented at the hearing, does not preclude a victim . . . from pursuing an action for civil damages."); see also, 11 Del. C. § 4106(e) ("An order of restitution may not preclude the victim from proceeding in a civil action to recover damages from the offender.").