Cr. ID. No. 1712012254
[…] Defendant counsel maintains no additional restitution should be ordered, for reasons stated on the record."
Id.
ANALYSIS
Each of the Court's questions are addressed below.
I. Whether , pursuant to 11 Del . C. Sections 841(d) and/or 4106(d) , the Court must enter a restitution order in this case.
A review of the relevant statutory sections and applicable case law clarifies that "the trial judge must consider restitution as part of sentencing."
Gann v. State, 31 A.3d 75 (Del. 2011) (emphasis in original).
11 Del. C. Section 4204 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Whenever a victim of a crime suffers monetary loss as a result of the defendant's criminal conduct, the sentencing court shall impose as a special condition of the sentence that the defendant make payment of restitution to the victim in such amount as to make the victim whole, insofar as possible, for the loss sustained.
11 Del. C. Section 4106 "expanded the use of restitution to cases where individuals are convicted of 'stealing, taking, receiving, converting, defacing, or destroying property.'" Section 4016 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
State v. Elsey, 2012 WL 1413487, at *1 (Del. Super. Ct.