Cr. ID. No. 1712012254
[…] Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that a civil settlement has no bearing on the State's restitution demand, except that the civil settlement amount reduces the State's restitution demand appropriately.
See State v. Bangs, 2018 WL 1010269 at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. Feb. 21, 2018) ("However, any monies paid out as part of the civil suit that stemmed from these allegations must be credited to Defendant's restitution responsibility."); see also 11 Del. C. § 4106(e) ("A civil verdict shall be reduced by the amount of restitution paid under the criminal restitution order.").
B. The proper amount of restitution in this case is $93,118.72.