Def. ID: 1702000830
[…] Defendant now claims that he should not have to pay restitution, as, in his view, there is no direct connection between Defendant's crime and Windsor's loss, nor is the insurance company a proper "victim." Therefore, this is a purely legal question concerning whether restitution is owed, not a factual question regarding the evidentiary support for the amount of the obligation. Furthermore, Defendant claims that he will be unable to pay such a high restitution amount, as he currently receives government assistance and disability compensation.
First, the Court examines 11 Del. C. § 841, which addresses restitution associated with theft charges. The statute provides, "Upon conviction, the sentencing judge shall require full restitution to the victim for any monetary losses suffered..." In the Court's view, this means that no limitation is placed on the amount Defendant may be required to pay. Victims are to be compensated to the greatest extent possible in order to ensure that he or she is made whole. Additionally, the Delaware Superior Court explained in State v.