Def. ID: 1702000830
[…] Additionally, the injuries he claimed resulted from the incident were actually pre-existing conditions. At the time of the plea, Defendant agreed to pay restitution.
Defendant agreed, as part of a no contest plea entered on May 31, 2017, that he would make restitution and he understood that failure to make such payment could result in up to two years in prison. Transcript of May 31, 2017 Plea Hearing at 6-7. The sanction of restitution is as old as Hammurabi's Code, which required that offenders compensate their injured victims. Law of Sentencing, § 3:3 Restitution (2017 Update).
11 Del. C. § 4204 gives the Court the authority to order restitution. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
Wherever a victim of a crime suffers a monetary loss as a result of the defendant's criminal conduct, the sentencing court shall impose as a special condition of the sentence that the defendant make payment of restitution to the victim in such amount as to make the victim whole, insofar as possible, for the loss sustained."Section 4106 expanded the use of restitution to cases where individuals are convicted of 'stealing, taking, receiving, converting, defacing, or destroying property."
State v. Elsey, 2012 WL 1413487, at *1 (Del. Super. Ct. Jan. 20, 2018) (internal citations omitted).