STATE OF ARIZONA, Appellee, v. LEVETT MICHELLE PUGH, Appellant.
[…] Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 13-703(C), (J) (2009).
¶6 Pugh timely appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶7 Pugh contends that A.R.S. § 13-701(C) (2009) requires the State to allege all aggravating circumstances before trial. (Emphasis added.) Pugh asserts that because the State alleged only one aggravator before trial, it was error for the court to find two additional aggravators. Because Pugh failed to raise the issue below, we review for fundamental error. State v. Martinez, 209 Ariz. 280, 283, ¶ 9, 100 P.3d 30, 33 (App. 2004).
¶8 Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-701(C) states, "The minimum or maximum term . . . may be imposed only if one or more of the circumstances alleged to be in aggravation of the crime are found to be true by the trier of fact beyond a reasonable doubt or are admitted by the defendant." (Emphasis added.) Pugh argues that use of the word "alleged" evidences a legislative intent that the State be required to formally allege all aggravators before trial. Pugh cites no other statutes or cases in support of her argument.