State v. Haoran Pu
[…] In an alternate means case, where a single offense may be committed in more than one way, there must be jury unanimity as to guilt for the single crime charged. Unanimity is not required, however, as to the means by which the crime was committed so long as substantial evidence supports each alternative means.

State v. Kitchen, 110 Wn.2d 403, 410, 756 P.2d 105 (1988).

The State contends that because this case was not an alternate means case, a unanimity instruction was not required. We agree.

The elements of the crime of promoting prostitution are set forth in RCW 9A.88.080, which provides:

(1) A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the second degree if he knowingly:

(a) Profits from prostitution; or

(b) Advances prostitution.

Thus, the statutory scheme creates only two alternative means of committing the crime of promoting prostitution: "profiting from prostitution" and "advancing prostitution."

State v. Doogan, 82 Wn. App. 185, 188, 917 P.2d 155 (1996).