State v. Prather
[…] We agree with the State that the search was proper.

We will not disturb a trial court's rulings on a motion to suppress absent abuse of discretion. State v. Powell, 126 Wn.2d 244, 258, 893 P.2d 615 (1995). When a trial court's discretion is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or reasons, an abuse of discretion exists. Powell, 126 Wn.2d at 258. "In short, discretion is abused only where it can be said no reasonable man would take the view adopted by the trial court." State v. Blight, 89 Wn.2d 38, 41, 569 P.2d 1129 (1977).

Article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution provides, "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." The relevant inquiry on whether there has been a search under the Washington Constitution is "whether the State has unreasonably intruded into a person's 'private affairs'." State v. Young, 123 Wn.2d 173, 181, 867 P.2d 593 (1994) (quoting State v.