State v. Prather
[…] According to the plain language of RCW 9.94A.360(5) the attempt must be treated the same as the completed crime. Such a reading of the two sections gives effect to each section and does not distort the language of the sections.

Former RCW 9.94A.360(5) is now codified as RCW 9.94A.525(4).

Becker, 59 Wn. App at 852.

The court harmonized the statutes because the more general definition section of the SRA applies to several sections of the SRA, not only those dealing with the calculation of offender scores, and the statute specifically dealing with the calculation of offender scores, now RCW 9.94A.525(4), tells the court how to calculate anticipatory offenses. Becker, 59 Wn. App at 853-54. Under RCW 9.94A.525(4), the court is instructed to: "Score prior convictions for felony anticipatory offenses (attempts, criminal solicitations, and criminal conspiracies) the same as if they were convictions for completed offenses." Under RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a)(ii) and (8), the trial court must count adult and juvenile violent offenses as two points convictions, of which second degree robbery is one. We are not persuaded to deviate from this analysis.