State v. McDowell
[…] Common sense dictates that the original complaint and screening procedure will be reviewed and evaluated before an information is filed. For any number of reasons, whether it be new evidence or new conclusions about the significance of the allegations in the complaint, the charge actually filed might differ from the offense alleged in the initial complaint. Nothing in this procedure suggests that retaliatory motivation on the part of the prosecutor will underlie the charging decision.

RCW 13.40.070(5) states that the prosecutor "shall file an information with the juvenile court if . . . (c) An alleged offender has been referred by a diversion unit for prosecution or desires prosecution instead of diversion." Section (5) is subject to the proviso of RCW 13.40.070(3), however, which recognizes prosecutorial discretion to decide not to file a case.