Appeal from the Porter Superior Court, Roger V. Bradford, J.
[…] While the record does not contain an explicit granting of the State's request by the trial court, the arguments of both parties at the hearing before the same judge who presided at trial clearly show that the evidence at Poxon's trial was under examination by the court at this hearing.
It must first be stated here that, despite Poxon's claim to the contrary, the State of Indiana has a right to appeal the decision by the Porter County Superior Court. The disposition of property seized for purposes of prosecution is governed by IND. CODE § 35-33-5-5(c)(1) (1986 Supp.), which states:
"(c) Following the final disposition of the cause at trial level or any other final disposition:
(1) Property which may be lawfully possessed shall be returned to its rightful owner, if known."
This statute has been held to sustain the trial court's jurisdiction over such property after the criminal proceedings are concluded. See, Anderson v. State (1984), Ind. App., 468 N.E.2d 569, 570.