State v. Powell
[…] We conclude that the officer's estimate of Powell's speed was admissible, but was insufficient to support her conviction for excessive speeding. We further conclude that there was sufficient evidence to show that Powell had committed the non-criminal traffic infraction of driving her vehicle over the maximum speed limit, in violation of HRS § 291C-102(a)(1) (2007). We therefore vacate Powell's excessive speeding conviction and remand the case for entry of a judgment that Powell committed the traffic infraction of speeding, in violation of HRS § 291C-102(a)(1). See State v. Fitzwater , 122 Hawai‘i 354, 378, 227 P.3d 520, 544 (2010).

HRS § 291C-102(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:

(a) A person violates this section if the person drives:

(1) A motor vehicle at a speed greater than the maximum speed limit[.]"

BACKGROUND

Hawai‘i County Police Officer Larry Flowers (Officer Flowers) was on duty driving northbound on Queen Ka‘ahumanu Highway at about 7:30 in the morning.