ID No. S0909000858 R-1
[…] Powell was otherwise eligible for the death penalty after he was found guilty of felony murder. This claim is unavailing. CLAIM X - THE TRIAL COURT VIOLATED POWELL'S CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS BY IMPERMISSIBLY DIRECTING A VERDICT AS TO THE SOLE AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCE; DEFENSE COUNSEL WAS CONSTITUTIONALLY INEFFECTIVE FOR FAILING TO OBJECT
In this claim, Powell argues the trial court erred when it instructed the jury to find as proven the statutory aggravating factor set forth in 11 Del. C. § 4209(c)(1)(j). Section 4209(e) reads, in pertinent part:
(1) In order for a sentence of death to be imposed, the jury, unanimously, or the judge where applicable, must find that the evidence established beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of at least 1 of the following aggravating circumstances which shall apply with equal force to accomplices convicted of such murder:
....
(j) The murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit any degree of rape, unlawful sexual intercourse, arson, kidnapping, robbery, sodomy or burglary.
In the guilt phase of his capital trial, Powell was found guilty of the murder of Officer Spicer while in flight from the attempted robbery of Adkins at McDonald's.