ID No. S0909000858 R-1
[…] The court believes it is safe to conclude trial counsel was not able to provide DOC with the required advance notice to have a face-to-face visit. With respect to the April 1, 2010, visit, the record does not reflect why this visit was not face-to-face. Nevertheless, the court concludes the denial of two face-to-face visits, even if requested in compliance with DOC's policy, did not serve to deny Powell his right to counsel. Moreover, the denial of two face-to-face visits in light of the numerous weekly visits counsel had with Powell, does not amount to a "frequent" denial.
Section 6504 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code provides, in pertinent part:
The Department [of Correction]... shall have the duties set forth in this chapter and the exclusive jurisdiction over the care, charge, custody, control, management, administration and supervision of:
(1) All offenders and persons under the custody of the Department [of Correction]....
A4726.
Finally, with regard to the lack of face-to-face contact prior to this judge's assignment to the case, Ms.