ID No. S0909000858 R-1
[…] Section 4209(c)(2) of Title 11 requires the judge to instruct the jury that an aggravating circumstance has been found when the jury has found the defendant guilty of first degree felony murder but Powell argues the United States Constitution requires the jury independently find the facts necessary for a finding of death eligibility. Powell cites no case law in support of his position. Powell asserts trial counsel erred by not objecting to the court's instruction but does not fault appellate counsel for failing to raise this issue on appeal.
Section 4209(e)(2) reads, in pertinent part: "In any case where the defendant has been convicted of murder in the first degree in violation of any provision of § 636(a)(2) - (6) of this title, that conviction shall establish the existence of a statutory aggravating circumstance and the jury, or judge where appropriate, shall be so instructed." 11 Del. C. § 4209(e)(2).
The defense's argument is procedurally barred. Powell ignores Rule 61(i)(3) and offers no explanation for the failure of appellate counsel to raise this issue on direct appeal nor do they address the required showing of prejudice.