No. 218 2010.
[…] In Delaware, the trial judge has the sole discretion to determine whether to impose a death sentence, and will give appropriate weight to the jury's recommendation depending on the facts of the particular case. If that is an accurate interpretation of Outten, then we must conclude that, given the citation to Wiggins, the Outten court confused Maryland's sentencing scheme with that of Delaware's.
11 Del. C. § 4209.
11 Del. C. § 4209(c)(3)(b)(1) (“In order to find the existence of a statutory aggravating circumstance as enumerated in subsection (e) of this section beyond a reasonable doubt, the jury must be unanimous as to the existence of that statutory aggravating circumstance.”).
See, 11 Del. C. § 4209(c)(3)(a)(2) (“Whether, by a preponderance of the evidence, after weighing all relevant evidence in aggravation or mitigation which bear upon the particular circumstances or details of the commission of the offense and the character and propensities of the offender, the aggravating circumstances found to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances found to exist.”).
11 Del. C. § 4209(d)(1).
63. Id. (“The jury's recommendation shall not be binding upon the Court.”).
Alternatively, Outten might possibly be read to mean that a change of one juror constitutes prejudice, because that single change may influence the trial judge to render a different sentence.