No. 218 2010.
[…] Smith, a case that originated in Maryland, whose law requires a unanimous jury vote to impose a death sentence. Therefore, a defendant convicted of capital murder in Maryland can be spared a death sentence by a single juror's vote.
Even if one were to interpret the rule narrowly to apply when the jury recommends the death sentence by a margin of 7 to 5, it would still be incorrect because the trial judge—not the jury—makes the final determination of the sentence.
57. Wiggins v. Smith, 539 U.S. 510, 537, 123 S.Ct. 2527, 156 L.Ed.2d 471 (2003).
58. See, Md.Code Ann., Crim. Law § 2–303(i)(3) (“If the determination is by a jury, a decision to impose a death sentence must be unanimous ...”).
Delaware's scheme is quite different. In Delaware, a single juror vote in favor of life will not automatically preclude a death sentence.