No. 12–0724.
[…] State v. Smith, 753 N.W.2d 562, 564 (Iowa 2008). A ruling is untenable when the court bases it on an erroneous application of law. Id.
III. Discussion.
Powell alleges his guilty plea was not knowing and voluntary because the trial information charged a violation of section 719.4(1), a felony, but included language from section 719.4(1) and section 719.4(3), and the district court failed to clarify his alleged confusion between the charges during the plea colloquy. SeeIowa Code §§ 719.4(1) (providing that a person convicted of a felony “who intentionally escapes, or attempts to escape” from a community-based correctional facility “to which the person has been committed by reason of the conviction” commits a class “D” felony); 719.4(3) (providing that a person who has been committed to a community-based correctional facility “who knowingly and voluntarily is absent from a place where the person is required to be” commits a serious misdemeanor).