No. 12–0724.
[…] Section 719.4 defines the crimes of “escape or absence from custody.” Although the trial information set forth the proper code subsection for felony escape, the language tracked a combination of the felony and misdemeanor escape statutory provisions. Specifically, subsection one defines felony escape and states it applies to any person who has been convicted of a felony “who intentionally escapes, or attempts to escape, from a detention facility, community-based correctional facility, or institution to which the person has been committed by reason of the conviction.” Iowa Code § 719.4(1); see also State v. Wagner, 596 N.W.2d 83, 86 (Iowa 1999). Subsection three defines misdemeanor escape and states it applies to any person “who has been committed to any institution under the control of the Iowa Department of Corrections, to a community-based correctional facility, or to a jail or correctional institution, who knowingly and voluntarily is absent from a place where the person is required to be.” Iowa Code § 719.4(3).
In October 2011, Powell filed a motion for adjudication of law points, challenging his status as a habitual offender. The motion also stated that “the alleged actions of the defendant, if true, would result in a charge of escape constituting a serious misdemeanor.”