No. WD 63189.
[…] Amphetamine and methamphetamine are both controlled substances or controlled substance analogues whose creation is prohibited except as authorized by §§ 195.005 to 195.425. See § 195.211.1.
2. A person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony.
3. The state may present expert testimony to provide a prima facie case that any chemical, whether or not listed in subsection 2 of section 195.400, is an immediate precursor ingredient for producing methamphetamine or amphetamine.
Section 195.246, RSMo Cum.Supp. 2001, the statutory basis for Count V, provides:
1. It is unlawful for any person to possess any methamphetamine precursor drug with the intent to manufacture amphetamine, methamphetamine or any of their analogs.
Section 195.010(25), RSMo Cum.Supp. 2001, defines the phrase "methamphetamine precursor drug" as used in §§ 195.005 to 195.425 as "any drug containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, phenylpropanolamine, or any of their salts, optical isomers, or salts of optical isomers[.]"