State v. Pittman
[…] His claim therefore fails. State v. Lee, 69 Wash.App. 31, 35–38, 847 P.2d 25 (1993).
FN9. Pittman's diminished capacity claim asserts that his stepfather abused him when he was a child and that the fight with his parents the night of his arrest triggered some manner of impaired volitional control related to memories of that abuse
FN10. The relevant portion of the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution states that “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to have the assistance of counsel for his defense.”
FN11. The relevant portion of article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides that “[i]n criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, or by counsel.”

--------

¶ 19 The specific manner by which police signal someone to stop is not an essential element of the crime of attempting to elude a police vehicle. The information therefore did not omit an essential element of that crime.