State v. Pierce
[…] We note that defendant does not lack a remedy if she believes that the trial court improperly denied her consideration for programming without making the findings required by ORS 137.750. Under ORS 137.754, defendant may request that the trial court modify its judgment, if defendant believes that there are additional programs for which defendant is "otherwise eligible" and for which the court has not found "substantial and compelling reasons" to deny defendant consideration. See ORS 137.754 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a sentencing court retains authority after entry of a judgment of conviction to modify its judgment and sentence to comply with the requirements of ORS 137.750 or 137.752 when: * * * [t]he judgment and sentence failed to comply with the provisions of ORS 137.750 * * *."). --------

Affirmed.


Summaries of

State v. Pierce

COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF OREGON
Aug 12, 2015
272 Or. App. 762 (Or. Ct. App. 2015)
Case details for

State v. Pierce

Case Details

Full title:STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. MARY LYNN PIERCE…