State v. Pierce
[…] Specifically, she contends that she was not alerted to the possibility of error until after the trial court issued an amended judgment, and, therefore, she had no opportunity to preserve the assigned error. Defendant does not contend that we should review for plain error, in the event that we conclude that she is not excused from preservation requirements. For the reasons that follow, we disagree that defendant was excused from preserving her claim of error and, accordingly, decline to review it.

ORS 137.750(1) provides that, when a trial court sentences a defendant to a term of incarceration, the court

"shall order on the record in open court as part of the sentence imposed that the defendant may be consideredyeah by the executing or releasing authority for any form of temporary leave from custody, reduction in sentence, work release or program of conditional or supervised release authorized by law for which the defendant is otherwise eligible at the time of sentencing, unless the court finds on the record in open court substantial and compelling reasons to order that the defendant not be considered for such leave, release or program."
(Emphasis added.) Here, as required by that statute, the trial court ordered on the record at defendant's sentencing hearing that defendant be considered for "earned time and credit for time served."