No. 27096-3-III.
[…] Relying on State v. Hamrick, 19 Wn. App. 417, 418-20, 576 P.2d 912 (1978), Mr. Pierce argues the mere evidence that an officer observed an arrested suspect is not sufficient corroborating evidence of a confession. Hamrick, however, is distinguishable. There, the charge was driving under the influence — a crime where the corpus delicti requires evidence that the defendant operated or was in actual physical control of a vehicle while he was under the influence. Id. at 419. Residential burglary does not involve the issue of identity. See RCW 9A.52.025(1) ("A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle."). In fact, "the corpus delicti of most crimes does not involve the issue of identity." Hamrick, 19 Wn. App. at 419.
Because independent prima facie corroborating evidence shows a crime was committed, Mr. Pierce's confession was properly admitted.