State v. Pierce
[…] Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). In a jury trial, questions involving the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and value to be given to evidence, as well as all factual disputes raised by such evidence, are resolved by the jury as the trier of fact. State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997); State v. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d 405, 410 (Tenn. 1990). Therefore, we are precluded from re-weighing or reconsidering the evidence when evaluating the convicting proof. State v. Stephens, 521 S.W.3d 718, 724 (Tenn. 2017).

Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-434(a)(4), "it is an offense for a defendant to knowingly . . . [p]ossess methamphetamine with intent to manufacture, deliver or sell methamphetamine." Similarly, it "is an offense for a defendant to knowingly . . . [p]ossess a controlled substance with intent to manufacture, deliver or sell the controlled substance." Id. § 39-17-417(a)(4). Alprazolam (Xanax) and clonazepam are Schedule IV controlled substances. Id. § 39-17-412(c)(2), (11).