E2021-00404-CCA-R3-CD
[…] See State v. Carter, 254 S.W.3d 335, 346 (Tenn. 2008). The burden of showing that a sentence is improper is upon the appealing party. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401, Sentencing Comm'n Cmts.; see also State v. Arnett, 49 S.W.3d 250, 257 (Tenn. 2001).
To be considered as a Range II, multiple offender for a Class B felony conviction, a defendant would have to have at least two prior convictions "within the conviction class, a higher class, or the next two (2) lower felony classes." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(a)(1). In determining the number of prior convictions, "convictions for multiple felonies committed within the same twenty-four-hour period constitute one (1) conviction," except where "the statutory elements include . . . threatened bodily injury to the victim or victims." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(b)(4).