State v. Pierce
[…] There was also testimony that Mr. Toala had not acted aggressively and that the altercation had been merely verbal until Mr. Pierce pulled out a gun. The jury "is the exclusive judge of credibility, " and if it credited this testimony, it could have reasonably concluded that neither Mr. Pierce nor Brother were confronted with a threat of "death or serious bodily injury" as a result of an "imminent use of unlawful force."

Id. § 76-2-402(1) (b) (2016).

¶37 The self-defense statute also justifies using deadly force "to prevent the commission of a forcible felony." Utah Code section 762-402(4) defines a forcible felony to include a multitude of crimes (such as aggravated assault, murder, and aggravated kidnapping) and "[a]ny other felony offense which involves the use of force or violence against a person so as to create a substantial danger of death or serious bodily injury." As discussed above, there was evidence that Mr. Pierce and Mr. Toala were standing eighteen to nineteen feet apart, that Mr. Toala was not being aggressive, and that Mr. Toala was merely using his longboard as a shield at the time Mr. Pierce shot him.