State v. Pierce
[…] ¶33 When a criminal defendant raises a claim of self-defense in response to murder charges, "the prosecution has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the killing was not in self-defense." So in this case, we must uphold the verdict unless "no evidence exist [s] from which a reasonable jury could find beyond a reasonable doubt that [Mr. Pierce] did not act in self-defense."

State v. Knoll, 712 P.2d 211, 214 (Utah 1985).

State v. Gonzalez, 2015 UT 10, ¶ 27, 345 P.3d 1168.

¶34 Mr. Pierce was convicted of manslaughter based on imperfect self-defense. Utah Code section 76-5-203(4)(a) states that "[i]t is an affirmative defense to a charge of murder ... that the defendant caused the death of another ... under a reasonable belief that the circumstances provided a legal justification or excuse for the conduct although the conduct was not legally justifiable or excusable under the existing circumstances." When this defense is established, the charge is reduced from murder to manslaughter.