State v. Pierce
[…] ¶34 Mr. Pierce was convicted of manslaughter based on imperfect self-defense. Utah Code section 76-5-203(4)(a) states that "[i]t is an affirmative defense to a charge of murder ... that the defendant caused the death of another ... under a reasonable belief that the circumstances provided a legal justification or excuse for the conduct although the conduct was not legally justifiable or excusable under the existing circumstances." When this defense is established, the charge is reduced from murder to manslaughter. Under Utah's self-defense statute, Utah Code section 76-2-402(1) (b), a person has legal justification or excuse in using deadly force "only if the person reasonably believes that force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury to the person or a third person as a result of another person's imminent use of unlawful force, or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony."

Because the shooting happened in 2016, we cite to the 2016 version of the Utah Code.

UTAH CODE § 76-5-203(4)(c) (2016); see also id. § 76-5-205(1)(b) (2016) (criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter if the "offense is reduced pursuant to Subsection 76-5-203(4)").

¶35 By convicting Mr.