No. 17-0208
[…] See State v. Kern, 831 N.W.2d 149, 158 (Iowa 2013); State v. Dullard, 668 N.W.2d 585, 597 (Iowa 2003); see also State v. Rooney, 862 N.W.2d 367, 378 (Iowa 2015) (remanding the matter for dismissal of the charge based upon insufficiency of the evidence); State v. Brubaker, 805 N.W.2d 164, 167 (Iowa 2011) (same).
II. Discussion.
The marshalling instruction in this case submitted to the jury stated:
The State must prove all the following elements of Felonious Misconduct While in Office:See also Iowa Code § 721.1(2) & (3) (2011) (stating that a public officer or employee commits felonious misconduct in office, a class "D" felony, if that person knowingly "[f]alsifies any public record, or issues any document falsely purporting to be a public document" or "[f]alsifies a writing, or knowingly delivers a falsified writing, with the knowledge that the writing is falsified and that the writing will become a public record of a government body").