State v. Perry
[…] Shell, 512 S.W.3d 267, 274 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2016) (quoting Pearson, 858 S.W.2d at 887). The relinquishment of the right to a timely prosecution may not be presumed from a silent record. Pearson, 858 S.W.2d at 887. Here, we agree with the Defendant that the record does not indicate that he waived his right to prosecution within the limitations period. We conclude we can review this issue on its merits and are not constrained by plain error review.

Code section 40-2-104 provides:

A prosecution is commenced, within the meaning of this chapter, by finding an indictment or presentment, the issuing of a warrant, the issuing of a juvenile petition alleging a delinquent act, binding over the offender, by the filing of an information as provided for in chapter 3 of this title, or by making an appearance in person or through counsel in general sessions or any municipal court for the purpose of continuing the matter or any other appearance in either court for any purpose involving the offense....
T.C.A. § 40-2-104). This section "provides for the commencement of a prosecution by several methods, 'all deemed to provide the defendant with sufficient notice of the crime.'" Ferrante, 269 S.W.3d at 914 (quoting State v. Tait, 114 S.W.3d 518, 522 (Tenn. 2003)).