State v. Perry
[…] The appellant testified that he never sexually abused the victim. The victim testified that the appellant did
sexually abuse her. The ultimate question for the jury was: who is the most credible witness? The jury believed the victim and disbelieved the testimony of the appellant. The testimony of the psychologist would not have substantially assisted the jury in making this determination.
The offense of aggravated sexual battery does not require a specific intent as a prerequisite to a conviction for the commission of this offense. In the context of this case, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504 defines the offense of aggravated sexual battery as "unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim" when "[t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4). Whether the appellant had a "propensity" or predisposition to sexually abuse children was irrelevant to this inquiry.