State v. Perry
[…] On appeal, Perry relies on two grounds: "[t]he judgment is void," CrR 7.8(b)(4); and "[a]ny other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment," CrR 7.8(b)(5).

Under CrR 7.8(c)(2), the trial court is required to transfer a CrR 7.8(b) motion to the Court of Appeals for consideration as a PRP unless "the court determines that the motion is not barred by RCW 10.73.090 and either (i) the defendant has made a substantial showing that he or she is entitled to relief or (ii) resolution of the motion will require a factual hearing." RCW 10.73.090(1) states, "No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction." 3

However, a CrR 7.8(b) motion must be filed "within a reasonable time." This requirement is independent of any time limits set forth in chapter 10.73 RCW. CrR 7.8(b).

We review a trial court's decision on a CrR 7.8(b) motion for abuse of discretion. State v.