STATE of Iowa, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Raymond Dean PERRY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] But the district court made no reasonable-ability-to-pay determination in regard to the court costs assessed in the restitution order. We therefore vacate the provision assessing Perry court costs and remand to the district court to make a reasonable-ability-to-pay determination consistent with Albright .
Iowa Code chapter 910 was recently amended to presume a defendant has the ability to pay and shifts the burden to the defendant to request an ability-to-pay determination. See 2020 Iowa Acts ch. 1074, § 72 (to be codified at § 910.2A (2021)) (enacting portions of Senate File 457 and providing "[a]n offender is presumed to have the reasonable ability to make restitution payments for the full amount of category ‘B’ restitution"). However, our supreme court issued an order clarifying the recent amendments apply to defendants sentenced on or after June 25, 2020. See Iowa Supreme Ct.