No. 30497-0-II
[…] State v. Jones, 118 Wn. App. 199, 76 P.3d 258 (2003); see also RCW 9.94A.700(5)(c) (court may order that offender participate in `crime-related treatment or counseling services' (emphasis added)); RCW 9.94A.700(5)(e) (court may order that offender `comply with any crime-related prohibitions' (emphasis added)).
V. Legal Financial Obligations
Finally, Perrone contends that the trial court improperly imposed a biological collection fee, arguing that the court lacked the authority to impose this fee because he committed his offenses before July 1, 2002. The State concedes error.
RCW 43.43.7541 provides in part:
Every sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW, for a felony specified in RCW 43.43.754 that is committed on or after July 1, 2002, must include a fee of one hundred dollars for collection of a biological sample as required under RCW 43.43.754, unless the court finds that imposing the fee would result in undue hardship on the offender. The fee is a court-ordered legal financial obligation as defined in RCW 9.94A.030, payable by the offender after payment of all other legal financial obligations included in the sentence has been completed.
(Emphasis added). Offenses committed in 2001 clearly do not fall under this statute and imposition of this fee was in error. Thus, we accept the State's concession and direct the court to vacate that portion of the judgment and sentence.