No. J78-2357, CA 15188
[…] The entire episode lasted from three to five minutes, then both men ran out the back.
Defendant was charged with, and verdicts of guilty were returned on, one count of theft, two counts of robbery in the second degree (ORS 164.405(1)(b)): robbery with the aid of another present), and two counts of robbery in the first degree. The trial court "merged" the theft and robbery in the second degree charges and, over defendant's objection, entered judgments of conviction and sentence on the robbery in the first degree charges.
ORS 131.505(3) provides:
"When the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision, results in death, injury, loss or other consequences of [sic] two or more victims, and the result is an element of the offense defined, there are as many offenses as there are victims."
In State v. Dillman, 34 Or. App. 937, 580 P.2d 567 (1978), rev den 285 Or. 195 (1979), defendant, in the course of holding up a bank, pointed his gun at four separate tellers and ordered each to deliver the money in his respective till.