State v. Perkins
[…] Sub. S.B. No. 2 pertain only to persons who commit an offense on or after July 1, 1996, and that his offense was committed prior to that date. However, he invokes R.C. 1.58(B) and State v. Burton (1983), 11 Ohio App.3d 261, to assert that an exception to the general rule applies in this case. Perkins further argues that the failure to use the sentencing standards outlined in Am. Sub. S.B. No. 2. violates principles of fundamental fairness and the policies behind the legislative enactment.

Upon consideration of this matter, we conclude that Perkins' claim is without merit. R.C. 1.58(B) states:

If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.

This statutory provision was interpreted in Burton, 11 Ohio App.3d at 262, indicating that application of amended sentencing standards apply only to persons who were arrested, charged or convicted of a crime prior to the effective date of the amendment, but who have not been sentenced.