No. 87-1057-CR.
[…] Pergande apologized and said he did not know the guns belonged to Wayne and that he sold the guns approximately thirty minutes after receiving them. This is the only evidence as to what happened to the guns after Pergande purchased them.
Pergande was charged with and convicted of possession of movable property of another without consent with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property, contrary to secs. 943.20(1)(a) and 943.20(3)(d)5, Stats. Section 943.20(1) provides:
Pergande did not challenge the sufficiency of the complaint even though it charged him with possession rather than retaining possession.
Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):
(a) Intentionally takes and carries away, uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of movable property of another without his consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property.
Pergande concedes the evidence was sufficient to sustain a conviction for possession of stolen property. He contends, however, that the evidence was insufficient to establish that he retained possession.