No. 87-1057-CR.
[…] The question, then, is whether evidence that Pergande had the stolen guns in his possession for approximately thirty minutes before selling them can sustain a conviction for "retaining possession."
The state contends that the period of time necessary to constitute "retaining possession" must be long enough to be consistent with a lack of lawful authority for the possession and with an intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession. We conclude this is a reasonable approach. Section 943.20(1)(a), Stats., provides that one is guilty of theft if he or she "[i]ntentionally . . . retains possession of movable property of another . . . with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property." Berry, 90 Wis.2d at 330, 280 N.W.2d at 211, provides that the general purpose of sec. 943.20 is "to proscribe the exercise of unauthorized control over the movable property of another."