State v. Pellikan
[…] VIII

{¶83} Appellant, in his eighth assignment of error, argues that the verdict forms in this case were deficient because they did not specify the level of the charged offense as a felony of the third degree and did not state that an aggravated circumstance had been found by the jury to elevate the charged offenses from a felony of the fourth degree to a felony of the third degree. Appellant contends, therefore, that the trial court erred in entering convictions of three counts of gross sexual imposition, felonies of the third degree.

{¶84} Appellant cites to R.C. 2945.75 which states:

{¶85} "(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of a more serious degree:

{¶85} "(1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall allege such additional element or elements.