State v. Peden
[…] Mendoza, 165 Wn.2d 913, 205 P.3d 113 (2009), where the court distinguished the proper remedies on remand when the State had the opportunity to present its evidence, but failed to do so, from situations in which the State never had such an opportunity. 165 Wn.2d at 930. "[W]here . . . there is no objection at sentencing and the State consequently has not had an opportunity to put on its evidence, it is appropriate to allow additional evidence at sentencing." Mendoza, 165 Wn.2d at 930.

Footnote 9 of Mendoza states that "[t]he parties agreed at oral argument that the 2008 versions of RCW 9.94A.500 and RCW 9.94A.530 would apply at resentencing." 165 Wn.2d at 930 n. 9.
In addition, we note in 2008, the legislature amended RCW 9.94A.530(2) to allow the parties an "opportunity to present and the court to consider all relevant evidence regarding criminal history, including criminal history not previously presented." See State v. Applegate, 147 Wn. App. 166, 172-74, 194 P.3d 1000 (2008) (no ex post facto violation when using current law at resentencing when a defendant had prior notice of the possible sentence range), review denied, 165 Wn.2d 1051 (2009).