Appellate Case No. 2013-000376 Unpublished Opinion No. 2016-UP-053
[…] ("[C]onduct may be 'sufficiently imbued with elements of communication to fall within the scope of the First and Fourteenth Amendments.'" (citation omitted)); id. ("In deciding whether particular conduct possesses sufficient communicative elements to bring the First Amendment into play, we have asked whether '[a]n intent to convey a particularized message was present, and [whether] the likelihood was great that the message would be understood by those who viewed it.'" (alterations in original) (citation omitted)). 2. As to the pointing and presenting a firearm charge: S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-410 (2015) ("It is unlawful for a person to present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded firearm."); In re Spencer R., 387 S.C. 517, 522-23, 692 S.E.2d 569, 572 (Ct. App. 2010) (providing the following definition of "to present" as it is used in section 16-23-410: "to offer to view in a threatening manner, or to show in a threatening manner").