Appellate Case No. 2013-000376 Unpublished Opinion No. 2016-UP-053
[…] We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 1. As to the indecent exposure charge: State v. Harris, 351 S.C. 643, 653, 572 S.E.2d 267, 273 (2002) ("In reviewing the denial of a motion for a directed verdict, the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the State. If there is any direct evidence or any substantial circumstantial evidence reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused, an appellate court must find that the case was properly submitted to the jury."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-130(A)(1) (2015) ("It is unlawful for a person to wilfully, maliciously, and indecently expose his person in a public place, on property of others, or to the view of any person on a street or highway."); Texas v. Johnson, 491 U.S. 397, 404 (1989) (noting the First Amendment "forbids the abridgment . . . of 'speech'"); id. ("[C]onduct may be 'sufficiently imbued with elements of communication to fall within the scope of the First and Fourteenth Amendments.'" (citation omitted)); id.