No. 98AP-1096
[…] See State v. Schiebel (1990), 55 Ohio St.3d 71; State v. Russell (1990), 67 Ohio App.3d 81. Purported legal errors are generally reviewed de novo.
(I) Jurisdiction
The territorial jurisdiction of municipal courts is governed by R.C. 1901.20, which states that "[t]he municipal court has jurisdiction * * * of the violation of any misdemeanor committed within the limits of its territory." Territory is defined as "the geographical areas within which municipal courts have jurisdiction as provided in sections 1901.01 and 1901.02 of the Revised Code." See R.C. 1901.03(A).
R.C. 1901.02 provides in part:
"(A) The municipal courts established by section 1901.01 of the Revised Code have jurisdiction within the corporate limits of their respective municipal corporations and are courts of record. Each of the courts shall be styled '__________ municipal court,' inserting the name of the municipal corporation, except the following courts, which shall be styled as set forth below:
"* * *
"(5) The municipal court established in Columbus that shall be styled and known as the 'Franklin county municipal court';
"* * *