11-22-2024
[…] A court abuses its discretion if its decision is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable, or based on a legal or factual error. State v. Ingham, 308 Kan. 1466, 1469, 430 P.3d 931 (2018).
Patton argues that when the district court denied his postsentence request to withdraw his no-contest pleas, it abused its discretion for two reasons: (1) because the district court lacked a factual basis to accept his plea to aggravated kidnapping and (2) because the Edgar factors leaned in his favor. Neither argument is persuasive.
1.1. Factual basis to accept Patton's plea to aggravated kidnapping
K.S.A. 22-3210 allows a district court to accept a plea when, among other requirements, "the court is satisfied that there is a factual basis for the plea." K.S.A. 22-3210(a)(4). This means that a court must determine that there is "a factual basis for the elements of all offenses." State v. Hill, 311 Kan. 872, 877, 467 P.3d 473 (2020).