No. 124,174
[…] Analysis
[1–3] Jones argues the panel had jurisdiction to consider the district court’s denial of his immunity claim, even though he later pled guilty. Whether appellate jurisdiction exists is a question of law subject to unlimited review. State v. Clark, 313 Kan. 556, 560, 486 P.3d 591 (2021). Similarly, statutory in- terpretation presents a question of law subject to unlimited review. State v. Newman-Caddell, 317 Kan. 251, 259, 527 P.3d 911 (2023).
Discussion
K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3602(a) prohibits most appeals by defendants who plead guilty or nolo contendere "except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A: 60-1507, and amendments thereto." (Emphasis added.) Jones argues his appeal falls within this jurisdictional exception. He claims the district court lost its authority to accept his plea because it wrongfully denied his self-defense immunity motion.