A178761 A178762 A178763
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court plainly erred when it failed to instruct the jury that it had to find that she had at least a criminally negligent mental state with respect to the "substantial risk of physical injury" element in ORS 162.315(2)(c). Defendant argues that the error was not harmless, and that we should exercise our discretion to correct it. The state concedes that the trial court plainly erred. The state also concedes that the error was not harmless, because the trial court did not instruct the jury on the definition of the term "resists," as defined in ORS 162.315(2Xc).
We accept the state's concession as well taken. A person commits the crime of resisting arrest when the person "intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer or parole and probation officer in making an arrest." ORS 162.315(1). "'Resists' means the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person ***." ORS 162.315(2)(c). In State v.