NO. 29672
[…] After a jury trial, Parker was found guilty as charged on all twelve counts. The Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court) sentenced Parker to concurrent terms of five years of probation, subject to the special condition of thirty days of incarceration. On February 10, 2009, the Circuit Court filed its Judgment of Conviction and Probation Sentence (Judgment). Parker appeals from this Judgment.
HRS § 231-35 provides, in relevant part:
Any person required to make a return . . . under title 14, who wilfully fails to make the return . . . at the time or times required by law, shall in addition to other penalties provided by the law, be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .
HRS § 231-34 provides, in relevant part:
Any person who wilfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed under title 14, or its payment, in addition to other penalties provided by law, shall be guilty of a class C felony . . . .
The Honorable Steven S. Aim presided.
II.